Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Chesterfield, in numbers

All statistics: Chesterfield

Chesterfield local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Chesterfield local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 99,659 people in 1996; 106,419 people in 2025. 6.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 99,659 to 106,419 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 612 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Chesterfield local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199699,659
199799,198
199899,166
199998,858
200098,773
200198,832
200299,256
200399,929
2004100,545
2005101,277
2006101,674
2007102,027
2008102,609
2009103,037
2010103,417
2011103,788
2012103,835
2013104,102
2014104,285
2015104,415
2016104,347
2017104,236
2018104,056
2019104,154
2020103,761
2021103,673
2022104,118
2023105,217
2024105,807
2025106,419
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Chesterfield local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £508 a month in January 2015; £758 a month in August 2026. 49.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £508 to £758 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £20 more a month (2.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Chesterfield local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015508
February 2015509
March 2015509
April 2015509
May 2015509
June 2015509
July 2015509
August 2015509
September 2015509
October 2015508
November 2015508
December 2015506
January 2016503
February 2016503
March 2016503
April 2016505
May 2016506
June 2016507
July 2016509
August 2016510
September 2016512
October 2016514
November 2016517
December 2016519
January 2017522
February 2017524
March 2017525
April 2017526
May 2017527
June 2017528
July 2017530
August 2017531
September 2017532
October 2017533
November 2017534
December 2017535
January 2018537
February 2018538
March 2018539
April 2018539
May 2018539
June 2018539
July 2018539
August 2018539
September 2018540
October 2018541
November 2018544
December 2018545
January 2019547
February 2019547
March 2019548
April 2019548
May 2019549
June 2019551
July 2019552
August 2019554
September 2019555
October 2019557
November 2019558
December 2019559
January 2020559
February 2020560
March 2020561
April 2020561
May 2020562
June 2020564
July 2020566
August 2020568
September 2020569
October 2020571
November 2020572
December 2020574
January 2021575
February 2021576
March 2021577
April 2021578
May 2021580
June 2021582
July 2021584
August 2021585
September 2021588
October 2021590
November 2021591
December 2021592
January 2022594
February 2022596
March 2022598
April 2022602
May 2022609
June 2022615
July 2022618
August 2022618
September 2022617
October 2022616
November 2022614
December 2022613
January 2023612
February 2023610
March 2023612
April 2023613
May 2023615
June 2023616
July 2023617
August 2023619
September 2023623
October 2023626
November 2023630
December 2023635
January 2024642
February 2024655
March 2024666
April 2024674
May 2024676
June 2024679
July 2024682
August 2024687
September 2024691
October 2024696
November 2024698
December 2024701
January 2025702
February 2025705
March 2025714
April 2025724
May 2025731
June 2025734
July 2025736
August 2025738
September 2025735
October 2025731
November 2025728
December 2025727
January 2026729
February 2026732
March 2026735
April 2026734
May 2026738
June 2026744
July 2026754
August 2026758
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Chesterfield local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £41,153 in August 1996; £203,367 in July 2026. 394.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £43,000 to £203,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (4.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Chesterfield local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199542,505
February 199540,029
March 199539,629
April 199538,526
May 199538,909
June 199539,212
July 199539,064
August 199539,453
September 199540,378
October 199540,136
November 199539,095
December 199538,150
January 199638,443
February 199639,356
March 199639,825
April 199640,107
May 199640,253
June 199640,333
July 199640,479
August 199641,153
September 199641,233
October 199641,155
November 199641,187
December 199641,927
January 199741,639
February 199741,407
March 199740,879
April 199741,602
May 199742,254
June 199741,501
July 199742,528
August 199742,508
September 199743,355
October 199742,100
November 199742,329
December 199742,314
January 199842,800
February 199842,370
March 199842,661
April 199842,914
May 199843,094
June 199843,238
July 199843,418
August 199843,724
September 199843,461
October 199843,623
November 199843,567
December 199842,927
January 199941,463
February 199941,145
March 199941,439
April 199942,957
May 199943,676
June 199944,245
July 199944,875
August 199945,491
September 199945,795
October 199944,996
November 199945,244
December 199945,706
January 200046,247
February 200045,618
March 200046,329
April 200046,999
May 200047,544
June 200047,521
July 200048,128
August 200049,505
September 200051,037
October 200052,748
November 200052,165
December 200051,662
January 200150,695
February 200151,822
March 200151,833
April 200151,551
May 200151,229
June 200151,601
July 200153,309
August 200153,853
September 200155,486
October 200156,440
November 200157,620
December 200157,514
January 200256,971
February 200256,400
March 200256,473
April 200257,042
May 200259,173
June 200261,203
July 200262,432
August 200263,501
September 200265,068
October 200267,374
November 200269,555
December 200270,980
January 200371,735
February 200373,709
March 200375,061
April 200375,945
May 200377,355
June 200377,750
July 200379,936
August 200381,232
September 200385,293
October 200387,775
November 200390,348
December 200392,495
January 200494,742
February 200495,100
March 200495,820
April 200497,730
May 2004100,745
June 2004103,484
July 2004105,923
August 2004110,339
September 2004109,573
October 2004112,199
November 2004110,710
December 2004113,627
January 2005112,275
February 2005110,175
March 2005113,021
April 2005114,805
May 2005119,020
June 2005116,812
July 2005116,423
August 2005113,502
September 2005117,320
October 2005122,360
November 2005125,974
December 2005124,341
January 2006121,041
February 2006122,444
March 2006122,788
April 2006121,657
May 2006121,945
June 2006123,866
July 2006127,428
August 2006129,260
September 2006128,019
October 2006127,581
November 2006126,866
December 2006131,047
January 2007131,034
February 2007130,634
March 2007128,183
April 2007129,746
May 2007130,326
June 2007132,887
July 2007134,081
August 2007134,553
September 2007135,300
October 2007136,895
November 2007137,554
December 2007137,547
January 2008135,454
February 2008136,389
March 2008136,663
April 2008135,997
May 2008133,611
June 2008130,894
July 2008129,361
August 2008127,784
September 2008127,265
October 2008127,944
November 2008127,641
December 2008123,419
January 2009120,738
February 2009119,809
March 2009117,735
April 2009114,014
May 2009112,011
June 2009114,178
July 2009114,815
August 2009114,554
September 2009112,597
October 2009114,358
November 2009116,135
December 2009119,167
January 2010119,336
February 2010118,287
March 2010117,778
April 2010116,556
May 2010118,132
June 2010118,811
July 2010123,225
August 2010124,281
September 2010123,373
October 2010120,737
November 2010118,719
December 2010120,392
January 2011120,081
February 2011122,368
March 2011118,491
April 2011117,701
May 2011112,619
June 2011115,152
July 2011116,499
August 2011118,010
September 2011116,038
October 2011114,957
November 2011115,467
December 2011118,677
January 2012118,602
February 2012115,674
March 2012114,067
April 2012115,190
May 2012119,645
June 2012120,355
July 2012120,053
August 2012120,422
September 2012121,279
October 2012122,938
November 2012123,884
December 2012122,278
January 2013118,354
February 2013113,308
March 2013113,410
April 2013116,809
May 2013122,274
June 2013123,286
July 2013124,580
August 2013124,850
September 2013126,118
October 2013123,846
November 2013123,028
December 2013123,659
January 2014125,157
February 2014125,874
March 2014124,422
April 2014125,524
May 2014124,564
June 2014127,690
July 2014129,246
August 2014132,774
September 2014131,182
October 2014130,438
November 2014128,205
December 2014128,207
January 2015128,212
February 2015128,570
March 2015126,881
April 2015128,239
May 2015128,979
June 2015133,108
July 2015132,383
August 2015135,216
September 2015134,657
October 2015135,130
November 2015135,312
December 2015135,726
January 2016136,608
February 2016136,560
March 2016136,065
April 2016136,703
May 2016135,421
June 2016139,356
July 2016141,166
August 2016143,392
September 2016140,714
October 2016139,703
November 2016139,955
December 2016141,876
January 2017143,937
February 2017144,371
March 2017145,081
April 2017143,242
May 2017144,973
June 2017144,480
July 2017146,982
August 2017145,929
September 2017147,498
October 2017148,292
November 2017148,809
December 2017150,923
January 2018148,496
February 2018148,096
March 2018144,307
April 2018147,339
May 2018152,399
June 2018154,896
July 2018157,204
August 2018153,410
September 2018155,933
October 2018155,426
November 2018157,218
December 2018156,264
January 2019153,666
February 2019151,473
March 2019150,051
April 2019150,124
May 2019153,985
June 2019156,404
July 2019158,252
August 2019156,116
September 2019155,893
October 2019156,421
November 2019158,601
December 2019158,020
January 2020157,654
February 2020156,943
March 2020156,056
April 2020153,665
May 2020156,554
June 2020157,572
July 2020162,028
August 2020159,758
September 2020161,719
October 2020161,320
November 2020163,439
December 2020166,266
January 2021167,943
February 2021168,799
March 2021168,841
April 2021170,165
May 2021171,666
June 2021174,803
July 2021175,105
August 2021177,155
September 2021179,807
October 2021181,444
November 2021181,078
December 2021178,223
January 2022180,056
February 2022182,179
March 2022185,065
April 2022185,383
May 2022187,162
June 2022187,376
July 2022191,470
August 2022191,502
September 2022193,474
October 2022192,971
November 2022193,497
December 2022193,513
January 2023193,092
February 2023190,979
March 2023188,380
April 2023187,184
May 2023189,906
June 2023189,112
July 2023191,635
August 2023193,075
September 2023195,796
October 2023193,645
November 2023193,718
December 2023192,990
January 2024191,857
February 2024187,332
March 2024184,965
April 2024184,640
May 2024187,289
June 2024187,279
July 2024192,232
August 2024191,785
September 2024193,402
October 2024189,645
November 2024192,995
December 2024196,782
January 2025198,390
February 2025196,932
March 2025196,738
April 2025194,023
May 2025192,410
June 2025190,925
July 2025194,324
August 2025196,844
September 2025197,708
October 2025200,394
November 2025200,510
December 2025199,421
January 2026198,700
February 2026196,696
March 2026200,677
April 2026200,878
May 2026203,203
June 2026199,318
July 2026203,367
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Chesterfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

22,384 out of 103,569.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Chesterfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,503 out of 103,569.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

103,569

21 March 2021 · Chesterfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

103,569 out of 103,569.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Chesterfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

23,053 out of 86,001.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.3%

21 March 2021 · Chesterfield local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,570 out of 48,058.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Chesterfield local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,133 out of 48,058.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42%

21 March 2021 · Chesterfield local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

36,121 out of 86,004.

Source and method →

Average home price

£203,000

July 2026 · Chesterfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £203,367.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.3%

21 March 2021 · Chesterfield local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

47,532 out of 86,004.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Chesterfield local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,262 out of 86,004.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

10,832

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Chesterfield local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£758

August 2026 · Chesterfield local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Chesterfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

17,380 out of 86,001.

Source and method →

People living in the area

106,419

Mid-2025 · Chesterfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Chesterfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,781 out of 48,058.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Chesterfield local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

22,116 out of 86,004.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Chesterfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,967 out of 48,058.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Chesterfield local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,351 out of 86,004.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →