Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Rother · Chesterfield

Rother: your neighbourhood

Rother electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 21% across Chesterfield (15.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.5% here, compared with 21.1% across Chesterfield (6.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.9% here, compared with 21.6% across Chesterfield (5.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Rother

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,257 out of 7,902.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Rother

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

721 out of 7,927.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,920

21 March 2021 · Rother

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,920 out of 7,920.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Rother

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,521 out of 6,427.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Rother

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,297 out of 3,785.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Rother

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,039 out of 3,785.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Rother

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,672 out of 6,431.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Rother

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,527 out of 6,431.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Rother

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

595 out of 6,431.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Rother

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,468 out of 6,427.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Rother

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

693 out of 3,781.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Rother

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,196 out of 6,431.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Rother

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,382 out of 3,781.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Rother

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

232 out of 6,431.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rother ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,318 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,073 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rother ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 64 mapped crimes in September 2024; 130 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rother
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246413
October 20248619
November 2024950
December 20249112
January 202511711
February 20258922
March 202511319
April 20257524
May 202510027
June 20258226
July 20258414
August 20257730
September 20259718
October 202510025
November 202511211
December 202511910
January 202610515
February 20269412
March 202612023
April 202610116
May 20269413
June 202612523
July 202612114
August 202613028
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rother
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime651
public order161
shoplifting139
criminal damage arson105
other theft65
drugs52
burglary49
vehicle crime24
robbery22
other crime18
possession of weapons18
theft from the person11
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Chesterfield →