Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →
Derbyshire Counts / Council areas / Chesterfield / Brampton East & Boythorpe

Brampton East & Boythorpe · Chesterfield

Brampton East & Boythorpe: your neighbourhood

Brampton East & Boythorpe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 16% across Chesterfield (11.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 21% across Chesterfield (4.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.6% here, compared with 21.6% across Chesterfield (4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Brampton East & Boythorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

885 out of 5,037.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Brampton East & Boythorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

443 out of 5,045.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,035

21 March 2021 · Brampton East & Boythorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,035 out of 5,035.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Brampton East & Boythorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

970 out of 4,193.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Brampton East & Boythorpe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,491 out of 2,491.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Brampton East & Boythorpe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

611 out of 2,491.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.3%

21 March 2021 · Brampton East & Boythorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,685 out of 4,181.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.5%

21 March 2021 · Brampton East & Boythorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,363 out of 4,181.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Brampton East & Boythorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

312 out of 4,181.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Brampton East & Boythorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

898 out of 4,193.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Brampton East & Boythorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

693 out of 2,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Brampton East & Boythorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

845 out of 4,181.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Brampton East & Boythorpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

626 out of 2,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Brampton East & Boythorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

133 out of 4,181.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brampton East & Boythorpe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

626 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 567 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brampton East & Boythorpe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brampton East & Boythorpe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244415
October 2024495
November 2024500
December 2024588
January 2025424
February 20254916
March 20254610
April 20254311
May 2025427
June 20255815
July 2025389
August 2025489
September 2025728
October 2025525
November 2025478
December 2025455
January 2026526
February 2026423
March 20266320
April 2026348
May 2026508
June 2026639
July 20265022
August 2026567
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brampton East & Boythorpe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime302
public order58
shoplifting57
criminal damage arson45
burglary31
drugs28
other theft28
other crime26
vehicle crime20
robbery17
possession of weapons8
theft from the person4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Chesterfield →