Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Staveley South · Chesterfield

Staveley South: your neighbourhood

Staveley South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 21% across Chesterfield (6.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 16% across Chesterfield (4.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22% here, compared with 26.8% across Chesterfield (4.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Staveley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,656 out of 7,649.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Staveley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

557 out of 7,669.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,655

21 March 2021 · Staveley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,655 out of 7,655.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22%

21 March 2021 · Staveley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,380 out of 6,279.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Staveley South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,846 out of 3,231.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Staveley South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

655 out of 3,231.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.6%

21 March 2021 · Staveley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,552 out of 6,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Staveley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,586 out of 6,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Staveley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

302 out of 6,284.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Staveley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,355 out of 6,279.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Staveley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

367 out of 3,237.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Staveley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,627 out of 6,284.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Staveley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

469 out of 3,237.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Staveley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

146 out of 6,284.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Staveley South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

345 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 409 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Staveley South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Staveley South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024347
October 20242510
November 2024300
December 2024252
January 2025286
February 2025315
March 2025549
April 2025399
May 20254016
June 2025355
July 20253714
August 2025318
September 2025265
October 20254216
November 20252713
December 2025185
January 20263217
February 2026237
March 20262714
April 2026219
May 20261710
June 20264513
July 20263824
August 2026298
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Staveley South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime194
criminal damage arson35
public order32
other theft26
burglary13
vehicle crime11
other crime9
shoplifting9
possession of weapons4
drugs4
theft from the person3
robbery3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Chesterfield →