Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Dunston · Chesterfield

Dunston: your neighbourhood

Dunston electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 36% here, compared with 21% across Chesterfield (14.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 16% across Chesterfield (5.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.2% here, compared with 21.1% across Chesterfield (5.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Dunston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,644 out of 7,788.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Dunston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

653 out of 7,791.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,789

21 March 2021 · Dunston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,789 out of 7,789.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Dunston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,451 out of 6,370.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.6%

21 March 2021 · Dunston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,280 out of 3,704.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Dunston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

972 out of 3,704.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Dunston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,787 out of 6,366.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Dunston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,367 out of 6,366.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Dunston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

487 out of 6,366.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Dunston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,491 out of 6,370.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Dunston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

406 out of 3,711.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Dunston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,601 out of 6,366.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · Dunston

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,320 out of 3,711.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Dunston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

212 out of 6,366.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dunston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

857 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 774 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dunston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 77 mapped crimes in September 2024; 77 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dunston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024779
October 2024688
November 2024620
December 2024625
January 2025586
February 20255711
March 20256916
April 20256613
May 2025773
June 20257115
July 20256310
August 20254411
September 2025704
October 20257916
November 2025835
December 2025737
January 202610110
February 2026504
March 2026657
April 2026735
May 20265510
June 2026648
July 20266711
August 20267715
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dunston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime460
public order67
criminal damage arson55
vehicle crime52
burglary48
other theft48
shoplifting37
drugs27
other crime25
possession of weapons15
robbery13
theft from the person6
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Chesterfield →