Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Whittington · Chesterfield

Whittington: your neighbourhood

Whittington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.7% here, compared with 26.8% across Chesterfield (4.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.2% here, compared with 20.2% across Chesterfield (1.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.9% here, compared with 21.1% across Chesterfield (0.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Whittington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,943 out of 8,731.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Whittington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

668 out of 8,750.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,743

21 March 2021 · Whittington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,743 out of 8,743.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Whittington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,662 out of 7,326.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57%

21 March 2021 · Whittington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,404 out of 4,215.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Whittington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

923 out of 4,215.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.9%

21 March 2021 · Whittington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,076 out of 7,341.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.4%

21 March 2021 · Whittington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,065 out of 7,341.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Whittington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

522 out of 7,341.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Whittington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,623 out of 7,326.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Whittington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

666 out of 4,215.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Whittington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,851 out of 7,341.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Whittington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

866 out of 4,215.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Whittington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

200 out of 7,341.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whittington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

606 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 703 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whittington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whittington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245914
October 20246814
November 2024470
December 2024478
January 2025668
February 20256311
March 20256417
April 20255922
May 20254519
June 20256311
July 20255616
August 20256612
September 20255110
October 2025488
November 20253512
December 20253810
January 2026489
February 2026489
March 20268314
April 20264711
May 20264913
June 2026549
July 20266610
August 2026396
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whittington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime372
criminal damage arson63
public order43
other theft28
drugs21
vehicle crime21
burglary19
other crime12
possession of weapons11
theft from the person6
shoplifting6
bicycle theft3
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Chesterfield →