Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Staveley Central · Chesterfield

Staveley Central: your neighbourhood

Staveley Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 44% here, compared with 21% across Chesterfield (23.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.8% here, compared with 21.1% across Chesterfield (10.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.3% here, compared with 26.8% across Chesterfield (8.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Staveley Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

826 out of 5,382.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Staveley Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

482 out of 5,386.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,383

21 March 2021 · Staveley Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,383 out of 5,383.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Staveley Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

751 out of 4,096.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67%

21 March 2021 · Staveley Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,525 out of 2,276.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Staveley Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

724 out of 2,276.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Staveley Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,724 out of 4,098.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54%

21 March 2021 · Staveley Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,212 out of 4,098.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Staveley Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

386 out of 4,098.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Staveley Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,167 out of 4,096.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Staveley Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

315 out of 2,274.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Staveley Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

767 out of 4,098.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

44%

21 March 2021 · Staveley Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

997 out of 2,274.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Staveley Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

162 out of 4,098.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Staveley Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

702 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 775 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Staveley Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 66 mapped crimes in September 2024; 62 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Staveley Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246618
October 20247628
November 2024530
December 20245817
January 2025598
February 20255121
March 202510420
April 20256219
May 20256213
June 20254916
July 2025769
August 2025599
September 2025525
October 2025736
November 20255515
December 20255113
January 20265710
February 2026524
March 20266913
April 20266526
May 20265512
June 20265310
July 20265815
August 20266213
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Staveley Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime363
public order74
criminal damage arson58
shoplifting56
other theft45
vehicle crime27
burglary19
drugs16
other crime13
theft from the person12
possession of weapons8
robbery6
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Chesterfield →