Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

North East Derbyshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £254,000 in North East Derbyshire.

North East Derbyshire local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

North East Derbyshire’s Clay Cross programme includes an opened leisure centre, a disrupted town-centre scheme and a completed energy plan. A plan, a building and a measured outcome are three different things.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North East Derbyshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £49,172 in August 1996; £253,810 in July 2026. 416.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £52,000 to £254,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £20,000 more per home (8.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North East Derbyshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199551,805
February 199551,174
March 199550,705
April 199550,536
May 199549,741
June 199550,062
July 199548,724
August 199549,067
September 199548,125
October 199547,363
November 199545,996
December 199546,529
January 199648,393
February 199650,441
March 199649,823
April 199648,541
May 199646,269
June 199646,322
July 199646,694
August 199649,172
September 199649,306
October 199649,110
November 199649,343
December 199650,155
January 199751,109
February 199750,013
March 199749,284
April 199749,066
May 199749,433
June 199750,303
July 199751,180
August 199750,914
September 199751,685
October 199751,423
November 199752,617
December 199751,855
January 199852,228
February 199851,471
March 199851,185
April 199853,063
May 199853,854
June 199853,748
July 199852,636
August 199854,064
September 199856,082
October 199855,250
November 199855,062
December 199854,680
January 199955,282
February 199955,316
March 199954,310
April 199954,716
May 199953,613
June 199955,004
July 199955,746
August 199956,735
September 199957,953
October 199958,277
November 199958,780
December 199958,160
January 200057,906
February 200057,177
March 200056,603
April 200056,598
May 200057,912
June 200058,615
July 200059,625
August 200059,466
September 200061,423
October 200063,399
November 200064,932
December 200064,847
January 200164,563
February 200163,849
March 200163,248
April 200162,641
May 200163,895
June 200165,207
July 200165,928
August 200167,047
September 200167,949
October 200168,359
November 200167,527
December 200167,369
January 200268,115
February 200266,427
March 200267,250
April 200268,403
May 200273,241
June 200273,932
July 200273,494
August 200274,938
September 200277,606
October 200279,366
November 200281,170
December 200282,497
January 200381,703
February 200381,648
March 200382,547
April 200389,455
May 200394,935
June 200399,622
July 2003100,515
August 200399,908
September 2003100,751
October 2003103,783
November 2003106,123
December 2003105,067
January 2004104,642
February 2004103,488
March 2004105,647
April 2004109,237
May 2004113,663
June 2004116,868
July 2004119,410
August 2004123,842
September 2004128,529
October 2004128,945
November 2004130,598
December 2004130,468
January 2005127,443
February 2005127,121
March 2005128,242
April 2005136,694
May 2005140,711
June 2005142,528
July 2005142,738
August 2005141,777
September 2005140,457
October 2005142,017
November 2005142,324
December 2005144,314
January 2006142,331
February 2006141,182
March 2006141,772
April 2006140,413
May 2006141,310
June 2006141,925
July 2006144,091
August 2006145,084
September 2006147,005
October 2006149,802
November 2006152,226
December 2006152,191
January 2007150,113
February 2007150,577
March 2007152,654
April 2007155,622
May 2007155,879
June 2007154,962
July 2007154,060
August 2007155,233
September 2007154,719
October 2007154,969
November 2007157,337
December 2007159,158
January 2008157,378
February 2008152,202
March 2008148,454
April 2008152,911
May 2008149,603
June 2008155,945
July 2008156,683
August 2008158,614
September 2008153,457
October 2008148,985
November 2008148,345
December 2008144,425
January 2009148,227
February 2009145,764
March 2009146,917
April 2009136,975
May 2009139,101
June 2009140,357
July 2009145,576
August 2009148,639
September 2009149,028
October 2009147,721
November 2009145,985
December 2009144,591
January 2010146,333
February 2010143,930
March 2010142,144
April 2010142,751
May 2010144,926
June 2010146,965
July 2010146,489
August 2010145,680
September 2010145,869
October 2010146,454
November 2010147,401
December 2010147,614
January 2011142,357
February 2011138,895
March 2011136,954
April 2011137,202
May 2011137,628
June 2011140,442
July 2011143,835
August 2011145,133
September 2011145,381
October 2011144,077
November 2011143,339
December 2011143,808
January 2012141,723
February 2012142,320
March 2012137,871
April 2012139,176
May 2012137,119
June 2012137,136
July 2012138,454
August 2012142,751
September 2012147,545
October 2012150,721
November 2012149,899
December 2012146,997
January 2013142,211
February 2013135,834
March 2013131,799
April 2013132,172
May 2013134,120
June 2013138,575
July 2013140,831
August 2013147,864
September 2013149,685
October 2013149,918
November 2013147,291
December 2013151,139
January 2014151,883
February 2014153,825
March 2014151,074
April 2014151,984
May 2014150,697
June 2014151,400
July 2014153,580
August 2014157,093
September 2014159,220
October 2014158,984
November 2014153,019
December 2014150,089
January 2015150,742
February 2015155,618
March 2015157,618
April 2015156,981
May 2015155,685
June 2015155,277
July 2015155,293
August 2015161,354
September 2015161,575
October 2015162,891
November 2015160,359
December 2015161,947
January 2016162,183
February 2016160,955
March 2016159,587
April 2016161,336
May 2016164,224
June 2016167,582
July 2016166,227
August 2016165,892
September 2016164,318
October 2016166,852
November 2016168,378
December 2016168,762
January 2017168,076
February 2017167,235
March 2017167,367
April 2017170,511
May 2017176,585
June 2017179,572
July 2017180,143
August 2017177,144
September 2017176,616
October 2017173,729
November 2017172,299
December 2017171,652
January 2018174,793
February 2018175,391
March 2018180,989
April 2018179,278
May 2018179,713
June 2018179,479
July 2018181,275
August 2018183,890
September 2018183,648
October 2018187,396
November 2018186,382
December 2018187,325
January 2019188,028
February 2019189,544
March 2019186,877
April 2019184,199
May 2019184,343
June 2019185,161
July 2019186,213
August 2019186,483
September 2019187,989
October 2019184,835
November 2019186,630
December 2019189,429
January 2020190,162
February 2020193,229
March 2020188,219
April 2020186,231
May 2020180,781
June 2020184,382
July 2020191,566
August 2020195,175
September 2020202,883
October 2020202,914
November 2020206,292
December 2020203,842
January 2021204,154
February 2021205,603
March 2021203,870
April 2021203,499
May 2021197,362
June 2021203,499
July 2021199,871
August 2021201,693
September 2021198,944
October 2021203,588
November 2021205,496
December 2021205,026
January 2022205,656
February 2022214,727
March 2022215,715
April 2022220,102
May 2022216,666
June 2022220,808
July 2022224,689
August 2022229,548
September 2022229,261
October 2022229,382
November 2022228,767
December 2022228,564
January 2023239,147
February 2023232,996
March 2023230,694
April 2023215,420
May 2023214,492
June 2023212,375
July 2023215,400
August 2023223,580
September 2023229,335
October 2023231,874
November 2023229,708
December 2023227,835
January 2024226,150
February 2024222,570
March 2024219,968
April 2024222,975
May 2024226,273
June 2024227,630
July 2024225,624
August 2024225,697
September 2024225,588
October 2024229,863
November 2024233,422
December 2024238,303
January 2025238,534
February 2025240,403
March 2025245,050
April 2025235,734
May 2025230,447
June 2025226,346
July 2025234,119
August 2025240,583
September 2025248,919
October 2025251,400
November 2025252,723
December 2025247,853
January 2026245,803
February 2026243,873
March 2026249,569
April 2026253,544
May 2026257,342
June 2026251,877
July 2026253,810
Source →

People living in the area

107,888

Mid-2025 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£254,000

July 2026 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £253,810.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£791

August 2026 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

4% to 14.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 4% in Wingerworth to 14.8% in Clay Cross North — a gap of 10.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wingerworth4%862,169
Dronfield Woodhouse6.6%53804
Tupton6.8%1732,529
Unstone7.3%62854
Gosforth Valley7.3%1852,539
Killamarsh West7.3%1752,390
Dronfield North7.8%1321,683
Shirland8%2162,710
Coal Aston8.2%1471,783
Barlow & Holmesfield8.5%73857
Brampton & Walton8.7%1301,491
Ridgeway & Marsh Lane8.9%70785
Dronfield South9.4%2482,651
Grassmoor10%1831,829
Ashover10.2%87850
Sutton10.7%1991,855
Clay Cross South11%1881,712
North Wingfield Central11.7%3262,784
Pilsley & Morton11.8%2812,373
Eckington North13.6%2571,889
Killamarsh East13.7%2191,601
Holmewood & Heath13.9%2751,980
Eckington South & Renishaw13.9%3752,694
Clay Cross North14.8%4743,200
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5% to 9.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.5% in Dronfield Woodhouse to 9.7% in Clay Cross South — a gap of 6.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dronfield Woodhouse3.5%691,946
Dronfield South3.8%2295,989
Gosforth Valley3.9%2295,809
Ashover4.4%871,960
Barlow & Holmesfield4.5%881,974
Brampton & Walton4.9%1623,326
Wingerworth4.9%2304,712
Coal Aston5.4%2013,756
Killamarsh West5.9%3255,498
Tupton6%3445,741
Unstone6.1%1101,814
Ridgeway & Marsh Lane6.1%1061,746
Dronfield North6.5%2383,662
Pilsley & Morton6.6%3535,374
Eckington North6.8%2673,939
Killamarsh East6.8%2573,761
Eckington South & Renishaw7%4346,161
Shirland7.2%4466,174
North Wingfield Central8%4685,885
Grassmoor8%3284,117
Sutton8%3173,978
Clay Cross North8.7%5736,587
Holmewood & Heath9.1%3964,365
Clay Cross South9.7%3643,735
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

17.4% to 36%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 17.4% in Eckington South & Renishaw to 36% in Coal Aston — a gap of 18.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eckington South & Renishaw17.4%1,0706,159
Grassmoor19%7824,118
Holmewood & Heath19.4%8454,364
Tupton20.5%1,1795,740
Killamarsh West21.5%1,1845,500
Shirland22.2%1,3706,174
Killamarsh East22.3%8393,762
North Wingfield Central22.5%1,3255,884
Pilsley & Morton22.9%1,2325,373
Dronfield North23.1%8453,661
Clay Cross South23.1%8633,731
Clay Cross North24.5%1,6166,584
Eckington North25.1%9873,938
Unstone25.5%4621,814
Sutton26.1%1,0403,979
Dronfield South26.5%1,5895,988
Ridgeway & Marsh Lane27.7%4831,743
Dronfield Woodhouse27.8%5411,947
Barlow & Holmesfield28%5521,974
Brampton & Walton30.7%1,0213,326
Ashover31.1%6101,960
Gosforth Valley31.8%1,8465,811
Wingerworth36%1,6954,713
Coal Aston36%1,3533,756
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 24 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the opened leisure hub inclusively

Clay Cross Active has opened with swimming and community facilities.

Proposed response: Connect affordable sessions with people who previously faced barriers.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Give traders a clear recovery programme

The town-centre contractor stopped work and disruption remains a stated concern.

Proposed response: Publish a realistic route to restarting and completing works.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn the energy plan into measured projects

The local energy plan is complete and identifies business and building actions.

Proposed response: Select practical projects with verifiable savings.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Clay Cross

Clay Cross Active

The replacement for Sharley Park combines swimming, sport, play and community facilities.

Opened 18 June 2025 · evidence dated 2025-06-18

Responsible body: North East Derbyshire District Council

What the source says: The council’s Town Deal site announces opening to the public on 18 June 2025. Health improvement is not assumed from opening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Clay Cross Active opening →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the opened leisure hub inclusively →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Market Street and Baileys Square

Clay Cross town-centre regeneration

The scheme aims to create commercial space and improve the centre, but work has been disrupted.

Contractor work stopped; next delivery arrangements being developed · evidence dated 2026-02-24

Responsible body: North East Derbyshire District Council

What the source says: The 24 February 2026 council statement says Inside Limited ceased works, with contractual matters ongoing and public safety arrangements maintained.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Clay Cross regeneration delivery update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Give traders a clear recovery programme →

Keep further commitments within a revised delivery case →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Clay Cross

Clay Cross Local Area Energy Plan

A costed plan considers building energy use, business investment, skills and possible mine-water heat.

Strategy completed; delivery actions at different stages · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: North East Derbyshire District Council

What the source says: The completed strategy is not a completed heat network or evidence that the town has reached its emissions goal.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Clay Cross local energy plan →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn the energy plan into measured projects →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.