Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Holmewood & Heath · North East Derbyshire

Holmewood & Heath: your neighbourhood

Holmewood & Heath electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 19% across North East Derbyshire (11.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.4% here, compared with 24.8% across North East Derbyshire (5.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.4% here, compared with 27.6% across North East Derbyshire (5.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Holmewood & Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

845 out of 4,364.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Holmewood & Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

396 out of 4,365.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,364

21 March 2021 · Holmewood & Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,364 out of 4,364.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Holmewood & Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

802 out of 3,581.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58%

21 March 2021 · Holmewood & Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,149 out of 1,981.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Holmewood & Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

465 out of 1,981.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Holmewood & Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,489 out of 3,578.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Holmewood & Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,997 out of 3,578.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Holmewood & Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

281 out of 3,578.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Holmewood & Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

879 out of 3,581.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Holmewood & Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

275 out of 1,980.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Holmewood & Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

818 out of 3,578.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Holmewood & Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

589 out of 1,980.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Holmewood & Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

92 out of 3,578.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Holmewood & Heath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

592 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 546 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Holmewood & Heath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 61 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Holmewood & Heath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024496
October 2024415
November 2024480
December 2024385
January 2025379
February 20254212
March 2025507
April 2025437
May 2025335
June 20255416
July 20255711
August 2025545
September 2025328
October 2025657
November 2025439
December 2025430
January 2026441
February 2026425
March 2026597
April 2026609
May 2026525
June 2026446
July 2026479
August 2026615
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Holmewood & Heath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime309
public order65
criminal damage arson64
other theft53
burglary25
shoplifting20
vehicle crime20
drugs13
other crime12
possession of weapons7
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North East Derbyshire →