Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

North East Derbyshire, in numbers

All statistics: North East Derbyshire

North East Derbyshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

North East Derbyshire local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 97,651 people in 1996; 107,888 people in 2025. 10.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 97,651 to 107,888 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,338 more people (1.3% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — North East Derbyshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199697,651
199797,034
199896,623
199997,100
200096,942
200196,927
200296,916
200397,127
200497,532
200597,666
200697,740
200798,067
200898,261
200998,474
201098,832
201199,100
201299,320
201399,091
201499,083
201599,173
201699,755
201799,897
2018100,100
2019100,371
2020100,978
2021102,294
2022103,802
2023104,824
2024106,550
2025107,888
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

North East Derbyshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £524 a month in January 2015; £791 a month in August 2026. 51% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £524 to £791 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £29 more a month (3.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — North East Derbyshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015524
February 2015525
March 2015525
April 2015525
May 2015525
June 2015525
July 2015526
August 2015526
September 2015527
October 2015528
November 2015530
December 2015532
January 2016533
February 2016534
March 2016538
April 2016540
May 2016542
June 2016543
July 2016544
August 2016546
September 2016548
October 2016551
November 2016553
December 2016552
January 2017550
February 2017549
March 2017549
April 2017549
May 2017550
June 2017552
July 2017553
August 2017553
September 2017554
October 2017554
November 2017555
December 2017556
January 2018556
February 2018556
March 2018558
April 2018559
May 2018561
June 2018561
July 2018563
August 2018563
September 2018563
October 2018564
November 2018565
December 2018567
January 2019568
February 2019569
March 2019569
April 2019570
May 2019571
June 2019572
July 2019573
August 2019574
September 2019575
October 2019576
November 2019576
December 2019577
January 2020578
February 2020580
March 2020581
April 2020582
May 2020583
June 2020584
July 2020585
August 2020586
September 2020587
October 2020589
November 2020591
December 2020594
January 2021597
February 2021599
March 2021601
April 2021602
May 2021602
June 2021602
July 2021602
August 2021605
September 2021610
October 2021614
November 2021618
December 2021621
January 2022624
February 2022627
March 2022629
April 2022631
May 2022635
June 2022640
July 2022646
August 2022649
September 2022650
October 2022647
November 2022647
December 2022647
January 2023649
February 2023650
March 2023652
April 2023654
May 2023655
June 2023656
July 2023658
August 2023662
September 2023667
October 2023672
November 2023677
December 2023683
January 2024690
February 2024698
March 2024705
April 2024710
May 2024713
June 2024715
July 2024719
August 2024721
September 2024724
October 2024725
November 2024725
December 2024724
January 2025725
February 2025729
March 2025736
April 2025744
May 2025751
June 2025755
July 2025758
August 2025762
September 2025765
October 2025767
November 2025767
December 2025769
January 2026771
February 2026775
March 2026775
April 2026774
May 2026774
June 2026780
July 2026787
August 2026791
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North East Derbyshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £49,172 in August 1996; £253,810 in July 2026. 416.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £52,000 to £254,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £20,000 more per home (8.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North East Derbyshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199551,805
February 199551,174
March 199550,705
April 199550,536
May 199549,741
June 199550,062
July 199548,724
August 199549,067
September 199548,125
October 199547,363
November 199545,996
December 199546,529
January 199648,393
February 199650,441
March 199649,823
April 199648,541
May 199646,269
June 199646,322
July 199646,694
August 199649,172
September 199649,306
October 199649,110
November 199649,343
December 199650,155
January 199751,109
February 199750,013
March 199749,284
April 199749,066
May 199749,433
June 199750,303
July 199751,180
August 199750,914
September 199751,685
October 199751,423
November 199752,617
December 199751,855
January 199852,228
February 199851,471
March 199851,185
April 199853,063
May 199853,854
June 199853,748
July 199852,636
August 199854,064
September 199856,082
October 199855,250
November 199855,062
December 199854,680
January 199955,282
February 199955,316
March 199954,310
April 199954,716
May 199953,613
June 199955,004
July 199955,746
August 199956,735
September 199957,953
October 199958,277
November 199958,780
December 199958,160
January 200057,906
February 200057,177
March 200056,603
April 200056,598
May 200057,912
June 200058,615
July 200059,625
August 200059,466
September 200061,423
October 200063,399
November 200064,932
December 200064,847
January 200164,563
February 200163,849
March 200163,248
April 200162,641
May 200163,895
June 200165,207
July 200165,928
August 200167,047
September 200167,949
October 200168,359
November 200167,527
December 200167,369
January 200268,115
February 200266,427
March 200267,250
April 200268,403
May 200273,241
June 200273,932
July 200273,494
August 200274,938
September 200277,606
October 200279,366
November 200281,170
December 200282,497
January 200381,703
February 200381,648
March 200382,547
April 200389,455
May 200394,935
June 200399,622
July 2003100,515
August 200399,908
September 2003100,751
October 2003103,783
November 2003106,123
December 2003105,067
January 2004104,642
February 2004103,488
March 2004105,647
April 2004109,237
May 2004113,663
June 2004116,868
July 2004119,410
August 2004123,842
September 2004128,529
October 2004128,945
November 2004130,598
December 2004130,468
January 2005127,443
February 2005127,121
March 2005128,242
April 2005136,694
May 2005140,711
June 2005142,528
July 2005142,738
August 2005141,777
September 2005140,457
October 2005142,017
November 2005142,324
December 2005144,314
January 2006142,331
February 2006141,182
March 2006141,772
April 2006140,413
May 2006141,310
June 2006141,925
July 2006144,091
August 2006145,084
September 2006147,005
October 2006149,802
November 2006152,226
December 2006152,191
January 2007150,113
February 2007150,577
March 2007152,654
April 2007155,622
May 2007155,879
June 2007154,962
July 2007154,060
August 2007155,233
September 2007154,719
October 2007154,969
November 2007157,337
December 2007159,158
January 2008157,378
February 2008152,202
March 2008148,454
April 2008152,911
May 2008149,603
June 2008155,945
July 2008156,683
August 2008158,614
September 2008153,457
October 2008148,985
November 2008148,345
December 2008144,425
January 2009148,227
February 2009145,764
March 2009146,917
April 2009136,975
May 2009139,101
June 2009140,357
July 2009145,576
August 2009148,639
September 2009149,028
October 2009147,721
November 2009145,985
December 2009144,591
January 2010146,333
February 2010143,930
March 2010142,144
April 2010142,751
May 2010144,926
June 2010146,965
July 2010146,489
August 2010145,680
September 2010145,869
October 2010146,454
November 2010147,401
December 2010147,614
January 2011142,357
February 2011138,895
March 2011136,954
April 2011137,202
May 2011137,628
June 2011140,442
July 2011143,835
August 2011145,133
September 2011145,381
October 2011144,077
November 2011143,339
December 2011143,808
January 2012141,723
February 2012142,320
March 2012137,871
April 2012139,176
May 2012137,119
June 2012137,136
July 2012138,454
August 2012142,751
September 2012147,545
October 2012150,721
November 2012149,899
December 2012146,997
January 2013142,211
February 2013135,834
March 2013131,799
April 2013132,172
May 2013134,120
June 2013138,575
July 2013140,831
August 2013147,864
September 2013149,685
October 2013149,918
November 2013147,291
December 2013151,139
January 2014151,883
February 2014153,825
March 2014151,074
April 2014151,984
May 2014150,697
June 2014151,400
July 2014153,580
August 2014157,093
September 2014159,220
October 2014158,984
November 2014153,019
December 2014150,089
January 2015150,742
February 2015155,618
March 2015157,618
April 2015156,981
May 2015155,685
June 2015155,277
July 2015155,293
August 2015161,354
September 2015161,575
October 2015162,891
November 2015160,359
December 2015161,947
January 2016162,183
February 2016160,955
March 2016159,587
April 2016161,336
May 2016164,224
June 2016167,582
July 2016166,227
August 2016165,892
September 2016164,318
October 2016166,852
November 2016168,378
December 2016168,762
January 2017168,076
February 2017167,235
March 2017167,367
April 2017170,511
May 2017176,585
June 2017179,572
July 2017180,143
August 2017177,144
September 2017176,616
October 2017173,729
November 2017172,299
December 2017171,652
January 2018174,793
February 2018175,391
March 2018180,989
April 2018179,278
May 2018179,713
June 2018179,479
July 2018181,275
August 2018183,890
September 2018183,648
October 2018187,396
November 2018186,382
December 2018187,325
January 2019188,028
February 2019189,544
March 2019186,877
April 2019184,199
May 2019184,343
June 2019185,161
July 2019186,213
August 2019186,483
September 2019187,989
October 2019184,835
November 2019186,630
December 2019189,429
January 2020190,162
February 2020193,229
March 2020188,219
April 2020186,231
May 2020180,781
June 2020184,382
July 2020191,566
August 2020195,175
September 2020202,883
October 2020202,914
November 2020206,292
December 2020203,842
January 2021204,154
February 2021205,603
March 2021203,870
April 2021203,499
May 2021197,362
June 2021203,499
July 2021199,871
August 2021201,693
September 2021198,944
October 2021203,588
November 2021205,496
December 2021205,026
January 2022205,656
February 2022214,727
March 2022215,715
April 2022220,102
May 2022216,666
June 2022220,808
July 2022224,689
August 2022229,548
September 2022229,261
October 2022229,382
November 2022228,767
December 2022228,564
January 2023239,147
February 2023232,996
March 2023230,694
April 2023215,420
May 2023214,492
June 2023212,375
July 2023215,400
August 2023223,580
September 2023229,335
October 2023231,874
November 2023229,708
December 2023227,835
January 2024226,150
February 2024222,570
March 2024219,968
April 2024222,975
May 2024226,273
June 2024227,630
July 2024225,624
August 2024225,697
September 2024225,588
October 2024229,863
November 2024233,422
December 2024238,303
January 2025238,534
February 2025240,403
March 2025245,050
April 2025235,734
May 2025230,447
June 2025226,346
July 2025234,119
August 2025240,583
September 2025248,919
October 2025251,400
November 2025252,723
December 2025247,853
January 2026245,803
February 2026243,873
March 2026249,569
April 2026253,544
May 2026257,342
June 2026251,877
July 2026253,810
Source →

People aged 65 or over

24.8%

21 March 2021 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,331 out of 101,999.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,615 out of 102,001.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

102,001

21 March 2021 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

102,001 out of 102,001.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.6%

21 March 2021 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

23,507 out of 85,273.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53%

21 March 2021 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

24,374 out of 45,987.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.7%

21 March 2021 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,602 out of 45,987.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.2%

21 March 2021 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

36,804 out of 85,275.

Source and method →

Average home price

£254,000

July 2026 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £253,810.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.6%

21 March 2021 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

46,564 out of 85,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,069 out of 85,275.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

6,520

2025-09 to 2026-08 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£791

August 2026 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

17,066 out of 85,273.

Source and method →

People living in the area

107,888

Mid-2025 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,608 out of 45,987.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.4%

21 March 2021 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

25,084 out of 85,275.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,597 out of 45,987.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,907 out of 85,275.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →