Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

North East Derbyshire, in numbers

Your area: North East Derbyshire

North East Derbyshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

4% to 14.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 4% in Wingerworth to 14.8% in Clay Cross North — a gap of 10.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wingerworth4%862,169
Dronfield Woodhouse6.6%53804
Tupton6.8%1732,529
Unstone7.3%62854
Gosforth Valley7.3%1852,539
Killamarsh West7.3%1752,390
Dronfield North7.8%1321,683
Shirland8%2162,710
Coal Aston8.2%1471,783
Barlow & Holmesfield8.5%73857
Brampton & Walton8.7%1301,491
Ridgeway & Marsh Lane8.9%70785
Dronfield South9.4%2482,651
Grassmoor10%1831,829
Ashover10.2%87850
Sutton10.7%1991,855
Clay Cross South11%1881,712
North Wingfield Central11.7%3262,784
Pilsley & Morton11.8%2812,373
Eckington North13.6%2571,889
Killamarsh East13.7%2191,601
Holmewood & Heath13.9%2751,980
Eckington South & Renishaw13.9%3752,694
Clay Cross North14.8%4743,200
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5% to 9.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.5% in Dronfield Woodhouse to 9.7% in Clay Cross South — a gap of 6.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dronfield Woodhouse3.5%691,946
Dronfield South3.8%2295,989
Gosforth Valley3.9%2295,809
Ashover4.4%871,960
Barlow & Holmesfield4.5%881,974
Brampton & Walton4.9%1623,326
Wingerworth4.9%2304,712
Coal Aston5.4%2013,756
Killamarsh West5.9%3255,498
Tupton6%3445,741
Unstone6.1%1101,814
Ridgeway & Marsh Lane6.1%1061,746
Dronfield North6.5%2383,662
Pilsley & Morton6.6%3535,374
Eckington North6.8%2673,939
Killamarsh East6.8%2573,761
Eckington South & Renishaw7%4346,161
Shirland7.2%4466,174
North Wingfield Central8%4685,885
Grassmoor8%3284,117
Sutton8%3173,978
Clay Cross North8.7%5736,587
Holmewood & Heath9.1%3964,365
Clay Cross South9.7%3643,735
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

17.4% to 36%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 17.4% in Eckington South & Renishaw to 36% in Coal Aston — a gap of 18.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eckington South & Renishaw17.4%1,0706,159
Grassmoor19%7824,118
Holmewood & Heath19.4%8454,364
Tupton20.5%1,1795,740
Killamarsh West21.5%1,1845,500
Shirland22.2%1,3706,174
Killamarsh East22.3%8393,762
North Wingfield Central22.5%1,3255,884
Pilsley & Morton22.9%1,2325,373
Dronfield North23.1%8453,661
Clay Cross South23.1%8633,731
Clay Cross North24.5%1,6166,584
Eckington North25.1%9873,938
Unstone25.5%4621,814
Sutton26.1%1,0403,979
Dronfield South26.5%1,5895,988
Ridgeway & Marsh Lane27.7%4831,743
Dronfield Woodhouse27.8%5411,947
Barlow & Holmesfield28%5521,974
Brampton & Walton30.7%1,0213,326
Ashover31.1%6101,960
Gosforth Valley31.8%1,8465,811
Wingerworth36%1,6954,713
Coal Aston36%1,3533,756
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.5% to 29.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.5% in Wingerworth to 29.8% in Clay Cross South — a gap of 17.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wingerworth12.5%5134,113
Dronfield South12.8%6374,978
Dronfield Woodhouse13%2081,594
Barlow & Holmesfield13.1%2191,668
Gosforth Valley13.4%6474,821
Brampton & Walton14.1%4062,880
Ashover15.9%2691,690
Coal Aston16.4%5363,265
Tupton18.1%8634,770
Dronfield North19.4%5832,998
Eckington North20.1%6723,351
Killamarsh West20.3%9184,532
Pilsley & Morton21.1%9554,518
Unstone21.4%3371,572
Ridgeway & Marsh Lane21.9%3301,509
Killamarsh East22.2%7023,165
Grassmoor22.7%7503,305
Sutton22.9%7783,398
North Wingfield Central23%1,1394,947
Clay Cross North24.4%1,3595,566
Eckington South & Renishaw24.5%1,2234,994
Holmewood & Heath24.5%8793,581
Shirland24.7%1,2415,030
Clay Cross South29.8%9043,034
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.4% to 42.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.4% in Clay Cross South to 42.8% in Brampton & Walton — a gap of 24.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Clay Cross South18.4%5573,034
Eckington South & Renishaw21.7%1,0864,994
Clay Cross North21.8%1,2155,566
Killamarsh East22.3%7053,165
North Wingfield Central22.4%1,1074,947
Holmewood & Heath22.4%8023,581
Grassmoor22.7%7493,305
Killamarsh West23.1%1,0474,532
Shirland23.9%1,2005,030
Eckington North24.4%8183,351
Pilsley & Morton25%1,1294,518
Sutton25.2%8553,398
Unstone25.8%4051,572
Dronfield North27.9%8362,998
Tupton28.2%1,3444,770
Ridgeway & Marsh Lane29.7%4481,509
Coal Aston31.4%1,0253,265
Dronfield South35%1,7404,978
Gosforth Valley36.6%1,7644,821
Barlow & Holmesfield36.9%6151,668
Dronfield Woodhouse37.2%5931,594
Wingerworth38.4%1,5804,113
Ashover38.8%6551,690
Brampton & Walton42.8%1,2332,880
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9% to 26.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in Dronfield Woodhouse to 26.5% in Clay Cross South — a gap of 17.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dronfield Woodhouse9%72801
Wingerworth10.8%2332,165
Gosforth Valley11.7%2962,538
Barlow & Holmesfield12.4%106853
Dronfield South12.4%3302,651
Ashover13.1%111848
Coal Aston13.1%2341,784
Brampton & Walton13.5%2011,490
Ridgeway & Marsh Lane16.7%131785
Tupton17.7%4482,525
Pilsley & Morton18%4272,373
Eckington North18.4%3481,887
Killamarsh East18.5%2961,599
Dronfield North20%3371,684
Killamarsh West20.1%4802,390
Unstone20.9%179856
Eckington South & Renishaw21.2%5722,694
Sutton22.5%4171,856
North Wingfield Central22.7%6332,784
Shirland23.2%6282,710
Holmewood & Heath23.5%4651,981
Clay Cross North23.5%7523,197
Grassmoor24.9%4561,829
Clay Cross South26.5%4541,711
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.1% to 33.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.1% in Wingerworth to 33.2% in Clay Cross South — a gap of 30.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wingerworth3.1%672,169
Coal Aston4.4%781,783
Dronfield Woodhouse4.6%37804
Gosforth Valley5.2%1312,539
Dronfield South6.3%1662,651
Brampton & Walton9.4%1401,491
Ashover10.7%91850
Pilsley & Morton12.6%2992,373
Barlow & Holmesfield15.4%132857
Killamarsh East16%2561,601
Eckington North16.1%3041,889
Ridgeway & Marsh Lane16.6%130785
Tupton17.5%4422,529
Sutton17.7%3291,855
Killamarsh West20%4792,390
Clay Cross North24%7683,200
North Wingfield Central25%6952,784
Shirland27.6%7472,710
Unstone28.9%247854
Holmewood & Heath29.7%5891,980
Eckington South & Renishaw29.8%8022,694
Grassmoor30.9%5651,829
Dronfield North32.3%5431,683
Clay Cross South33.2%5681,712
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AshoverBarlow & HolmesfieldBrampton & WaltonClay Cross NorthClay Cross SouthCoal AstonDronfield NorthDronfield SouthDronfield WoodhouseEckington NorthEckington South & RenishawGosforth ValleyGrassmoorHolmewood & HeathKillamarsh EastKillamarsh WestNorth Wingfield CentralPilsley & MortonRidgeway & Marsh LaneShirlandSuttonTuptonUnstoneWingerworth
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.