Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Brampton & Walton · North East Derbyshire

Brampton & Walton: your neighbourhood

Brampton & Walton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.8% here, compared with 27.6% across North East Derbyshire (15.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 19% across North East Derbyshire (9.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.1% here, compared with 20% across North East Derbyshire (5.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Brampton & Walton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,021 out of 3,326.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Brampton & Walton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

162 out of 3,326.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,327

21 March 2021 · Brampton & Walton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,327 out of 3,327.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Brampton & Walton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,233 out of 2,880.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Brampton & Walton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

692 out of 1,490.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Brampton & Walton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

201 out of 1,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.5%

21 March 2021 · Brampton & Walton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,308 out of 2,874.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.6%

21 March 2021 · Brampton & Walton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,512 out of 2,874.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Brampton & Walton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

77 out of 2,874.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Brampton & Walton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

406 out of 2,880.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Brampton & Walton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

130 out of 1,491.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Brampton & Walton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,008 out of 2,874.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Brampton & Walton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

140 out of 1,491.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Brampton & Walton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

54 out of 2,874.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brampton & Walton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

160 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 146 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brampton & Walton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 10 mapped crimes in September 2024; 11 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brampton & Walton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024100
October 2024132
November 2024110
December 2024114
January 2025132
February 2025132
March 2025145
April 2025107
May 2025184
June 20251210
July 202559
August 2025161
September 2025134
October 2025112
November 2025171
December 2025261
January 2026122
February 2026130
March 2026139
April 202652
May 2026132
June 2026141
July 2026123
August 2026113
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brampton & Walton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime72
public order27
other theft15
criminal damage arson11
vehicle crime9
shoplifting8
drugs5
burglary5
other crime4
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North East Derbyshire →